facebook linkedin twitter

Computerware Blog

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part II

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part II

Earlier this week, you may have seen the first part of this article, where we discussed how robocallers collect your information. Today, we continue our discussion on data privacy and what you can do to keep your organization and personal data safe.

Pay Attention to What You Agree To
When you install an application or sign up for a service, they will provide you with a terms of use that includes what they can or can’t do with your information. Android, for instance, requires you to opt in to any information the app wants access to. Instagram wants access to your device’s camera and photo storage, but it might also request access to view and access your contacts, SMS, location, microphone, and even phone calls. This is used to improve the user experience through geotagging for photos and sharing images based on the location, but you should always be wary of what these apps are asking of you. After all, situations like Facebook’s sharing of personal information with Cambridge Analytica is a perfect example of what could go wrong. We don’t want to point fingers at any apps in particular, just to caution you to be careful about what data you share with your applications.

Marketers Love Big Data
This personal data is used by marketers to identify potential consumers and to generate customized advertisements to entice them. Many find targeted ads annoying, but the fact of the matter is that they work; why would they be used if they didn’t?

Even if you aren’t going to give in to the robocaller, for example, there are plenty of people out there who won’t think twice about doing so. When a business has access to the technology that sends out countless messages to prospective buyers, it’s no surprise that there will be at least a couple of takers--even for shady business like this. Of course, a business can just pay money to target only the most valuable customers with their personal data, making it more profitable than even the smaller targets.

All of the data shared in this manner adds fuel to the fire. Businesses need to ask themselves if they would take advantage of these technologies to connect with potential customers who would pay for their goods or services. It certainly might be tempting.

This is a double-edged sword in a sense, as people might have good experiences from using apps and websites, but they are doing so at the cost of their personal privacy. On the business end of things, you might enjoy the data for the purposes of collecting clientele, but you don’t know where the data comes from, who has access to it, and whether or not someone has given consent.

Hackers and Cybercriminals Aren’t Completely out of the Picture
A cybercriminal could easily steal data while it’s in transit from an app to a website, but this isn’t even necessarily the case here. The truth of the matter is that it’s not always clear how data is collected, who has access to it, and where it ultimately ends up. We’ve seen this countless times when a large organization is hacked, and millions of customer records are stolen or leaked online. Sony, Target, Marriott, and Equifax are only a few of the notables here. The data may have been collected normally, but was stolen by nefarious users. Hackers might even be willing to scrape together some funds to purchase some of this data from the dark web.

Privacy Continues to Be an Issue
It might just be tempting to get rid of social media, the smartphone, and live far away from the Internet, but this simply isn’t the answer. Technology is so ingrained in the way that society functions that it’s borderline impossible. The answer is being more mindful of the data and services used. It’s understandable why data sharing is helpful for so many organizations, even if we don’t like it.

Thankfully, there are methods being put into place to protect the privacy of users, like the stringent policies put into place by the EU’s GDPR. While it has established policies to help privacy, it has also created issues for businesses that can’t afford to comply. To this end, we want to help your organization best understand how to protect the data it collects. To learn more about how we can help your organization ensure data privacy, reach out to us at (703) 821-8200.

Tip of the Week: Handy Google Chrome Shortcuts
Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part I
 

Comments

No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment
Already Registered? Login Here
Guest
Sunday, August 18, 2019

Captcha Image

Mobile? Grab this Article!

QR-Code dieser Seite

Tag Cloud

Security Tip of the Week Technology Best Practices Privacy Internet Cloud Business Computing Software Business Management Hackers Data Hardware Microsoft Workplace Tips Backup Managed Service Provider Productivity Network Security Business Hosted Solutions Email Malware Saving Money IT Services Efficiency Computer Google IT Support User Tips Innovation Productivity Small Business Smartphones Mobile Devices Quick Tips Microsoft Office Business Continuity VoIP Social Media Gadgets Android Collaboration Data Backup Network Data Recovery Disaster Recovery Upgrade Mobile Office IT Support Server Communication communications Virtualization Mobile Device Management Smartphone Miscellaneous Phishing Ransomware Windows 10 Windows Tech Term Cybersecurity Operating System Unified Threat Management Vendor Management Facebook Holiday Remote Monitoring Passwords Apps Automation BYOD Remote Computing Managed IT services Users Mobile Computing Analytics WiFi BDR Mobile Device Outsourced IT Internet of Things Managed IT Services Artificial Intelligence Apple The Internet of Things Data Management Marketing Browser Save Money Firewall History Alert App Cloud Computing Encryption Big data Spam IT Consultant Office 365 Help Desk Two-factor Authentication Office Maintenance Printer Content Filtering Windows 10 Health Going Green Bring Your Own Device Antivirus Bandwidth Gmail Business Technology Managed IT Government Employer-Employee Relationship Cybercrime Tech Support Virus Best Practice Information Technology Lithium-ion Battery Cost Management Hiring/Firing Training Hard Drives Budget Wireless Technology Windows 8 Computers Outlook Saving Time Search VPN Managed Service Blockchain Education Recovery Update Hacking Networking IBM Information Money Phone System Document Management Healthcare Access Control Customer Service It Management Travel Mobility Website Compliance Avoiding Downtime Humor Data Loss Data storage Risk Management iPhone Password Value Legal Save Time Downtime Regulations Current Events Augmented Reality PowerPoint SaaS Running Cable Proactive IT File Sharing Administration Hard Drive Law Enforcement Applications Twitter Intranet Storage Patch Management Solid State Drive Social Engineering Flexibility Scam Black Market Retail Cryptocurrency Word Data Breach Laptop Business Intelligence Private Cloud Cortana Business Growth Digital Payment Project Management Excel Digital Telephony Hacker Websites Router Management Customer Relationship Management Machine Learning Comparison Tablet Paperless Office Vulnerabilities Telephone Systems Company Culture Sports Computing Computer Repair Disaster User End of Support Social Networking Hosted Solution Social Robot Windows 7 Fax Server Wireless Data Security Securty Google Maps DDoS Politics Virtual Reality Downloads Bluetooth Streaming Media Conferencing Automobile Inbound Marketing Emails Chromebook Voice over Internet Protocol Redundancy Computing Infrastructure Hack Pain Points Memory Monitoring How To eWaste Google Docs Net Neutrality Evernote Experience Chrome Download Virtual Assistant Cleaning Monitors Office Tips Processors Start Menu Tech Terms Computer Accessories Microchip Taxes Distributed Denial of Service USB Mobile Technology YouTube Co-managed IT Presentation Gaming Console Cooperation Software as a Service Unified Communications Settings User Error Trending Public Cloud Vendor Uninterrupted Power Supply Mouse Specifications Safety Text Messaging Vulnerability Virtual Desktop Webcam Processor Bitcoin Programming Identity Theft Statistics IT service Network Congestion Lifestyle Documents Data Protection Distribution Entertainment Teamwork Heating/Cooling HTML Professional Services Fiber-Optic Database In Internet of Things Best Practives Smart Phones Data Analysis Employees WannaCry Upgrades GDPR Time Management Freedom of Information LiFi Analytic Telephone System PDF SQL Server Corporate Profile Recycling Mobile Security Assessment SharePoint Product Reviews Multi-Factor Security Cost Scalability Microserver Adminstration Integration Pirating Information Software License Trends Motion Sickness Best Available Keyboard Tech Leadership Devices Messenger Tracking Domains Tip of the week Work/Life Balance Read Fraud Tactics Fileless Malware Hybrid Cloud Google Calendar Deep Learning Public Speaking Modem Touchscreen News Visible Light Communication Get More Done Proxy Server Azure VoIP UTM Content Rental Service Meetings Consultation IT consulting Legislation Error Cabling Turn Key Electronic Medical Records Transportation Knowledge Device Management IT Plan Enterprise Resource Planning Web Server Printer Server Shortcut Term Business Managemenet Accountants A.I. Books Workers Troubleshooting Recording Content Management email scam Addiction Wi-Fi Administrator Trojan Entrepreneur Directions Display Technology Tips Supercomputer Organize HIPAA Upselling SSID Fake News Advertising Flash Environment Dark Web Free Resource Audit CIO Multi-factor Authentication Processing Data Warehousing Windows XP Wireless Headphones Telephone Worker Electronic Payment Health IT Employee/Employer Relationship Video Surveillance Staffing Google Wallet online Currency Migration Connected Devices Competition Equifax Fleet Tracking Reading Samsung Business Owner Logistics Emergency Hard Drive Disposal Society Network Management Managed IT Service Saving ZTime Wasting Time Access Displays Employer Employee Relationship IP Address Microsoft Excel G Suite Bookmark Computer Care Micrsooft LinkedIn Device security MSP Harddrive Google Play Google Drive Windows Server 2008 Nanotechnology Social Network Licensing Human Resources Employer/Employee Relationships Debate Drones Desktop Finance Hacks Physical Security Webinar Application Skype Startup Asset Tracking Relocation Tablets GPS Microsoft 365 Archive Business Cards Service Level Agreement Banking Botnet Managing Costs Spyware Mobile Payment Username Medical IT Permissions Language Unified Threat Management Backup and Disaster Recovery Sync External Harddrive Browsers Electricity Printing Security Cameras Point of Contact Screen Reader Customer Resource management User Tip Proactive Maintenance Gamification Notifications CCTV Digital Signature switches Writing Smart Tech Reliable Computing 3D Solutions Ebay Music Piracy Upload Business Metrics Computer Malfunction Navigation Thin CLient cache Television Printers Managing Stress Hypervisor Regulation CrashOverride 3D Printing Capital Personal Information Productuvuty Financial Virtual Machine

toner1