facebook linkedin twitter

Computerware Blog

Computerware has been serving the Vienna area since 1976, providing IT Support such as technical helpdesk support, computer support, and consulting to small and medium-sized businesses.

Keep Your Business Safe with These Best Practices

Keep Your Business Safe with These Best Practices

Security has to be a priority for your business. Oftentimes there is a disconnect between those aims and the practices used by businesses. This gap in vigilance can be just the place that hackers and other scammers look to as they attempt to steal what you have. This month, we thought it was important to provide you a few best practices to follow to keep your data and infrastructure safe. 

0 Comments
Continue reading

What If All Data Was Leaked at Once?

What If All Data Was Leaked at Once?

When you take a long look at cybersecurity, you need to understand that the main purpose of it is to protect people’s ideas, people’s identities, and people’s effort. It isn’t all about protecting money, even though that obviously is a consideration. This notion led us to a thought experiment that Gizmodo recently undertook: What would happen if all the data stored in the world was suddenly leaked, open for the world to see? We’ve put together some of the responses. 

0 Comments
Continue reading

Properly Assigning Access Control Measures Doesn’t Have to Be Difficult

Properly Assigning Access Control Measures Doesn’t Have to Be Difficult

Unless you run a business in which each and every employee is responsible for identical tasks, you are going to encounter the need for variable permissions among your staff so that your data can be better protected. One effective means of enforcing these permissions is through an access management policy. Let’s review a few components you should include in such a policy.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Tip of the Week: 3 Key Factors to Securing Your Data

Tip of the Week: 3 Key Factors to Securing Your Data

With data being such a valuable asset today (especially personally identifiable data), you can’t afford to let any of the information your company has access to fall into the wrong hands. The same goes for all of your data, especially that which concerns your employees or your clients. Let’s go over a few tips that should help you keep this data safe, step by step.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Best Practices to Control Your Access Control

Best Practices to Control Your Access Control

Over time, your business will accumulate a lot of data, including some that certain employees or departments will have no need to see (or perhaps shouldn’t see). An effective way of keeping eyes from wandering is through an access management policy. Let’s go over a few elements you ought to prioritize in your approach to controlling internal access.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Start Using Two-Factor Authentication Everywhere, Today

Start Using Two-Factor Authentication Everywhere, Today

It can be easy to slack off when it comes to good password practices. Many users still use the same password across multiple sites and often don’t use secure passwords. Password managers make this a lot easier, but it’s really two-factor authentication (2FA) that can make all the difference. Strong, unique passwords are still important (not all accounts offer two-factor authentication) but let’s talk about why you should always enable two-factor or multifactor on all of your accounts when possible.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Data Privacy Issues You Need to Confront

Data Privacy Issues You Need to Confront

Data privacy is the kind of issue that people don’t ever want to deal with. In fact, many of the organizations that we come in contact with have a lot of personal data on file, and some of them (even some of the most reputable) are at risk to have that data stolen from them. This month, we’ll go over what constitutes personal information, why it is constantly being targeted for thefts, and what you need to do to keep your personal information as secure as possible. 

0 Comments
Continue reading

Two-Factor Authentication Works to Remove Security Risks

Two-Factor Authentication Works to Remove Security Risks

Imagine a scenario where your password has been stolen by a hacker. Now your accounts are completely at the mercy of them. What do you do? Obviously you want to change the password, but are you going to learn from this mistake or let it happen again in the future? Thankfully, two-factor authentication offers a solution to this dilemma, and it’s one that you might not have considered in the past.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Protect Your Reputation with Solid Network Security

Protect Your Reputation with Solid Network Security

Your organization needs to take network security as seriously as possible. While it might seem tempting to just implement security solutions and hide behind them, thinking you’re safe, it’s much more important that you invest time and consideration into your organization’s culture. We’ll walk you through how you can minimize threats to your network, as well as provide a primer for what to expect from comprehensive enterprise network security solutions.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Will U.S. Leaders Consider Data Privacy?

Will U.S. Leaders Consider Data Privacy?

Over 90 percent of people in the United States feel like their data is out of their control, and judging from the impression that the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation left on the world, it’s surely not going to be the last piece of privacy legislation that is issued. Still, will it be enough to urge certain governments and organizations to practice what they preach? The results could have long-lasting effects on businesses, as well.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part II

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part II

Earlier this week, you may have seen the first part of this article, where we discussed how robocallers collect your information. Today, we continue our discussion on data privacy and what you can do to keep your organization and personal data safe.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part I

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part I

Protecting your business’ data is no simple task. To make it as secure as possible, you’ll have to understand how personal data flows through online channels. We’re digging pretty deep with this one, so get ready for an informative and, if nothing else, interesting read. This topic is especially important in an age where Facebook and Google exist, but there are countless other threats to data privacy out there that we all experience on a regular basis--business or not.

0 Comments
Continue reading

E.U.’s GDPR Setting a Precedent for Data Privacy

E.U.’s GDPR Setting a Precedent for Data Privacy

Legislation to protect the data of users is nothing new, but it has entered a new stage--one where the user has more control over their privacy than ever before. We’re talking, of course, about the General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, which has sparked a lot of discussion about how companies collect and protect data by its users. In fact, more data privacy regulations have begun to spring up here and there in response to the affect GDPR has had on the industry.

Tags:
0 Comments
Continue reading

Virtual Private Networks and Their Role In Your Business

Virtual Private Networks and Their Role In Your Business

Employees don’t always get all of their work done from the comfort of their office. They often find themselves on the road for conferences or trying to stay ahead during their downtime at home. Unfortunately, security can become a problem, and access to data needs to be as secure as possible when outside the company network. A virtual private network, or VPN, can be an integral part of your remote business strategy.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Technology Basics: Proxy Server

Technology Basics: Proxy Server

If you’re not tech-oriented, the mere sight of a server room might be a lot to take in. With wires everywhere and mechanical boxes filled with moving parts, you’re looking at the life’s blood of your business and the heart that pumps it through your business’ veins. While proxy servers are a little different from your standard server, this doesn’t change the fact that you probably shouldn’t mess with it. What is a proxy server, and what does it do?

0 Comments
Continue reading

Scam Claims to Have Compromising Video… of You

Scam Claims to Have Compromising Video… of You

Every business (and every individual, for that matter) needs to be wary of Internet scams and other online tricks. This is because those scammers are wily and have many means of finding a user in a compromising position… or so they claim in a recent scam.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Technology Basics: Encryption

Technology Basics: Encryption

Secrets need to be protected. That’s why humans created cryptography. Cryptography can be traced back to around the time the pharaohs ruled Egypt, but today’s cryptography is a lot different than simple hieroglyph replacement. Cryptography used in the computing systems today is called encryption. For this week’s tech term we will look back at the history of encryption and how it is used today to facilitate data security and personal privacy.

0 Comments
Continue reading

The CLOUD Act Explained

The CLOUD Act Explained

Another eleventh-hour spending bill passed through the U.S. Congress and was signed into law on March 23, 2018. This time, however, there was a certain earmark that may work to erode individual privacy protection around the globe. The new law, called the Clarifying Lawful Overseas Use of Data (or CLOUD) Act, amends the Stored Communications Act of 1986 and gives unelected American officials extensive powers over global digital privacy rights.

0 Comments
Continue reading

These Gifts Can Come with Security Issues

These Gifts Can Come with Security Issues

The holiday season is coming to a close, with meals shared and gifts opened. You may have even received a new gizmo or doodad that you’re looking forward to trying out. Not to burst your bubble, but there is unfortunately a chance that the gizmo you had hoped to get (or purchased for a loved one) may lead to a security breach.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Equifax Freeze PINs Aren’t As Secure As They Could Be

Equifax Freeze PINs Aren’t As Secure As They Could Be

The Equifax data breach has been a considerable issue for countless individuals, exposing sensitive information that could lead to identity theft and so much more. In response to this breach, some experts are recommending that consumers go as far as freezing their credit lines because of the potential for breaches. Well, it all comes down to a PIN--something that can be easily guessed by a hacker under the right circumstances.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Mobile? Grab this Article!

QR-Code dieser Seite

Tag Cloud

Security Tip of the Week Technology Best Practices Business Computing Privacy Software Internet Cloud Data Hackers Business Management Hardware Workplace Tips Microsoft Network Security Productivity Backup Business Email Managed Service Provider Hosted Solutions Productivity Malware Saving Money IT Services Efficiency Google Innovation Small Business Computer Collaboration User Tips IT Support VoIP Quick Tips Smartphones Data Backup Network IT Support Mobile Devices communications Business Continuity Data Recovery Microsoft Office Gadgets Disaster Recovery Android Cybersecurity Social Media Upgrade Smartphone Phishing Communication Mobile Office Server Virtualization Miscellaneous Mobile Device Management Windows Mobile Device Passwords Ransomware Users Holiday Operating System Managed IT Services Vendor Management Apps Outsourced IT Internet of Things Tech Term Windows 10 BDR Unified Threat Management Facebook Remote Monitoring BYOD Automation Apple Analytics Mobile Computing Data Management Managed IT services WiFi Remote Computing Windows 10 Browser Save Money Marketing Artificial Intelligence Training Help Desk History The Internet of Things Cloud Computing Firewall Covid-19 Managed Service Business Technology Alert Big data Spam Encryption Health App Information Technology Office Bandwidth Office 365 Budget IT Consultant Two-factor Authentication Blockchain Information Gmail Content Filtering Government VPN Going Green Cybercrime Bring Your Own Device Maintenance Printer Managed IT Antivirus Access Control Windows 7 Hard Drives Computers Saving Time Lithium-ion Battery Best Practice Healthcare Wi-Fi Recovery Outlook Windows 8 Remote Work Employer-Employee Relationship Retail Cost Management Wireless Technology Virus Tech Support Search Document Management Hiring/Firing Networking iPhone Data Loss Storage Travel IBM Education Computing Augmented Reality Project Management Update Humor Hacking Conferencing Money It Management Data Security Phone System Customer Service Wireless Patch Management Current Events Regulations Vendor Website Intranet Twitter SaaS Data Breach Customer Relationship Management End of Support Applications Value PowerPoint Risk Management Law Enforcement Password Compliance Solid State Drive Hacker Administration Voice over Internet Protocol Save Time File Sharing Data storage Downtime Flexibility Hard Drive Laptop Mobility Avoiding Downtime Computer Repair Running Cable Proactive IT Legal Management Social Networking Cooperation Meetings DDoS Vulnerabilities Scam Paperless Office Private Cloud Sports Excel Telephony Disaster Fax Server Word Hosted Solution Machine Learning Robot Telephone Systems Digital Cortana Websites Securty Net Neutrality Business Intelligence Chrome Software as a Service Remote Digital Payment Router Black Market Cryptocurrency Google Maps User Comparison Tablet Monitoring Company Culture Virtual Desktop Social Engineering Business Growth Social Employee/Employer Relationship Office Tips Documents Computing Infrastructure Hack Multi-factor Authentication Managed IT Service Downloads How To Pain Points User Error Programming Teamwork Heating/Cooling Co-managed IT Statistics Telephone Entertainment Network Congestion YouTube Download Redundancy Unified Communications Settings Processor Lifestyle Evernote Streaming Media Microchip Taxes eWaste Distributed Denial of Service Solutions Virtual Assistant Gaming Console Professional Services IT service Employees Start Menu Tech Terms Distribution Public Cloud Licensing Text Messaging Integration Webcam Mobile Technology Processors Identity Theft Bluetooth USB Notifications Uninterrupted Power Supply Cost Managed Services Provider Vulnerability Computer Accessories Smart Devices Presentation Google Docs Virtual Reality Bitcoin Memory Politics Display How To Emails Inbound Marketing Data Protection Trending Video Conferencing Experience Specifications Safety Automobile Managed Services Monitors Chromebook Mouse Cleaning Supply Chain Management CIO Logistics Virtual Machines Archive Advertising Digital Signature Flash Messenger Tracking WannaCry Wasting Time Skype Time Management Freedom of Information Cyber security Migration AI Connected Devices Windows XP Rental Service Corporate Profile Bookmark Internet Service Provider Wireless Headphones Staffing Google Wallet Assessment Google Play SharePoint Telephone Service Point of Contact Regulations Compliance Network Management Displays Web Server Webinar Employer/Employee Relationships IT Assessment Equifax Fleet Tracking Society Cabling Remote Working Micrsooft PDF Administrator Microsoft 365 Tip of the week Device security MSP Books Workers Google Calendar Managing Costs Upselling Touchscreen Medical IT News Trend Micro Desktop Supply Chains Finance Best Available Keyboard Supercomputer VoIP Browsers Nanotechnology Social Network Drones Consultation Security Cameras Threats Analytic Business Cards Financial Data Service Level Agreement Video Surveillance User Tip Knowledge Proactive Maintenance Recycling Electronic Health Records Startup Asset Tracking Domains Worker Product Reviews Unified Threat Management Backup and Disaster Recovery Memes Username Permissions Language Public Speaking Reading Samsung Saving ZTime Navigation Technology Tips Virtual Machine G Suite Best Practives Fake News eCommerce Read 2FA Gamification Shortcut Employer Employee Relationship Data Analysis Audit Managing IT Services Screen Reader Customer Resource management Harddrive GDPR Data Warehousing Managing Risk Piracy Telework Upload switches Writing Entrepreneur Hacks Physical Security Debate Printers SQL Server Surveillance Smart Tech Music Troubleshooting Fiber-Optic Remote Workers Database Upgrades Environment Banking Botnet GPS Emergency Hard Drive Disposal Device Management IT HTML HIPAA Relocation Tablets Access Tech Microserver Hypervisor Electronic Payment Sync Microsoft Excel Holidays Content Management Mobile Security LiFi Competition External Harddrive Fileless Malware Computer Care Hybrid Cloud Business Managemenet Virtual Private Network Telephone System Get More Done Google Drive Modem Windows Server 2008 Strategy Software License FinTech Trends CCTV Proxy Server Azure Development Multi-Factor Security Business Owner Term Turn Key Mobile Payment Fraud Data Storage Tactics Deep Learning Business Metrics Computer Malfunction 3D Ebay Electronic Medical Records Printer Server Transportation online Currency Devices Work/Life Balance IP Address Reliable Computing Thin CLient Spyware Human Resources In Internet of Things Trojan Recording Optimization UTM Reviews Content Visible Light Communication Application Smart Phones Electricity Directions Printing Procurement SSID IT Plan Organization Enterprise Resource Planning IT consulting Dark Web Organize Free Resource LinkedIn Legislation Error Leadership cache Processing Television email scam PCI DSS Addiction Motion Sickness Adminstration Pirating Information Health IT Communitications Accountants A.I. Scalability Personal Information CrashOverride Financial Capital Managing Stress Productuvuty Regulation 3D Printing

toner1