facebook linkedin twitter

Computerware Blog

Computerware has been serving the Vienna area since 1976, providing IT Support such as technical helpdesk support, computer support, and consulting to small and medium-sized businesses.

Properly Assigning Access Control Measures Doesn’t Have to Be Difficult

Properly Assigning Access Control Measures Doesn’t Have to Be Difficult

Unless you run a business in which each and every employee is responsible for identical tasks, you are going to encounter the need for variable permissions among your staff so that your data can be better protected. One effective means of enforcing these permissions is through an access management policy. Let’s review a few components you should include in such a policy.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Tip of the Week: 3 Key Factors to Securing Your Data

Tip of the Week: 3 Key Factors to Securing Your Data

With data being such a valuable asset today (especially personally identifiable data), you can’t afford to let any of the information your company has access to fall into the wrong hands. The same goes for all of your data, especially that which concerns your employees or your clients. Let’s go over a few tips that should help you keep this data safe, step by step.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Best Practices to Control Your Access Control

Best Practices to Control Your Access Control

Over time, your business will accumulate a lot of data, including some that certain employees or departments will have no need to see (or perhaps shouldn’t see). An effective way of keeping eyes from wandering is through an access management policy. Let’s go over a few elements you ought to prioritize in your approach to controlling internal access.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Start Using Two-Factor Authentication Everywhere, Today

Start Using Two-Factor Authentication Everywhere, Today

It can be easy to slack off when it comes to good password practices. Many users still use the same password across multiple sites and often don’t use secure passwords. Password managers make this a lot easier, but it’s really two-factor authentication (2FA) that can make all the difference. Strong, unique passwords are still important (not all accounts offer two-factor authentication) but let’s talk about why you should always enable two-factor or multifactor on all of your accounts when possible.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Data Privacy Issues You Need to Confront

Data Privacy Issues You Need to Confront

Data privacy is the kind of issue that people don’t ever want to deal with. In fact, many of the organizations that we come in contact with have a lot of personal data on file, and some of them (even some of the most reputable) are at risk to have that data stolen from them. This month, we’ll go over what constitutes personal information, why it is constantly being targeted for thefts, and what you need to do to keep your personal information as secure as possible. 

0 Comments
Continue reading

Two-Factor Authentication Works to Remove Security Risks

Two-Factor Authentication Works to Remove Security Risks

Imagine a scenario where your password has been stolen by a hacker. Now your accounts are completely at the mercy of them. What do you do? Obviously you want to change the password, but are you going to learn from this mistake or let it happen again in the future? Thankfully, two-factor authentication offers a solution to this dilemma, and it’s one that you might not have considered in the past.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Protect Your Reputation with Solid Network Security

Protect Your Reputation with Solid Network Security

Your organization needs to take network security as seriously as possible. While it might seem tempting to just implement security solutions and hide behind them, thinking you’re safe, it’s much more important that you invest time and consideration into your organization’s culture. We’ll walk you through how you can minimize threats to your network, as well as provide a primer for what to expect from comprehensive enterprise network security solutions.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Will U.S. Leaders Consider Data Privacy?

Will U.S. Leaders Consider Data Privacy?

Over 90 percent of people in the United States feel like their data is out of their control, and judging from the impression that the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation left on the world, it’s surely not going to be the last piece of privacy legislation that is issued. Still, will it be enough to urge certain governments and organizations to practice what they preach? The results could have long-lasting effects on businesses, as well.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part II

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part II

Earlier this week, you may have seen the first part of this article, where we discussed how robocallers collect your information. Today, we continue our discussion on data privacy and what you can do to keep your organization and personal data safe.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part I

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part I

Protecting your business’ data is no simple task. To make it as secure as possible, you’ll have to understand how personal data flows through online channels. We’re digging pretty deep with this one, so get ready for an informative and, if nothing else, interesting read. This topic is especially important in an age where Facebook and Google exist, but there are countless other threats to data privacy out there that we all experience on a regular basis--business or not.

0 Comments
Continue reading

E.U.’s GDPR Setting a Precedent for Data Privacy

E.U.’s GDPR Setting a Precedent for Data Privacy

Legislation to protect the data of users is nothing new, but it has entered a new stage--one where the user has more control over their privacy than ever before. We’re talking, of course, about the General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, which has sparked a lot of discussion about how companies collect and protect data by its users. In fact, more data privacy regulations have begun to spring up here and there in response to the affect GDPR has had on the industry.

Tags:
0 Comments
Continue reading

Virtual Private Networks and Their Role In Your Business

Virtual Private Networks and Their Role In Your Business

Employees don’t always get all of their work done from the comfort of their office. They often find themselves on the road for conferences or trying to stay ahead during their downtime at home. Unfortunately, security can become a problem, and access to data needs to be as secure as possible when outside the company network. A virtual private network, or VPN, can be an integral part of your remote business strategy.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Technology Basics: Proxy Server

Technology Basics: Proxy Server

If you’re not tech-oriented, the mere sight of a server room might be a lot to take in. With wires everywhere and mechanical boxes filled with moving parts, you’re looking at the life’s blood of your business and the heart that pumps it through your business’ veins. While proxy servers are a little different from your standard server, this doesn’t change the fact that you probably shouldn’t mess with it. What is a proxy server, and what does it do?

0 Comments
Continue reading

Scam Claims to Have Compromising Video… of You

Scam Claims to Have Compromising Video… of You

Every business (and every individual, for that matter) needs to be wary of Internet scams and other online tricks. This is because those scammers are wily and have many means of finding a user in a compromising position… or so they claim in a recent scam.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Technology Basics: Encryption

Technology Basics: Encryption

Secrets need to be protected. That’s why humans created cryptography. Cryptography can be traced back to around the time the pharaohs ruled Egypt, but today’s cryptography is a lot different than simple hieroglyph replacement. Cryptography used in the computing systems today is called encryption. For this week’s tech term we will look back at the history of encryption and how it is used today to facilitate data security and personal privacy.

0 Comments
Continue reading

The CLOUD Act Explained

The CLOUD Act Explained

Another eleventh-hour spending bill passed through the U.S. Congress and was signed into law on March 23, 2018. This time, however, there was a certain earmark that may work to erode individual privacy protection around the globe. The new law, called the Clarifying Lawful Overseas Use of Data (or CLOUD) Act, amends the Stored Communications Act of 1986 and gives unelected American officials extensive powers over global digital privacy rights.

0 Comments
Continue reading

These Gifts Can Come with Security Issues

These Gifts Can Come with Security Issues

The holiday season is coming to a close, with meals shared and gifts opened. You may have even received a new gizmo or doodad that you’re looking forward to trying out. Not to burst your bubble, but there is unfortunately a chance that the gizmo you had hoped to get (or purchased for a loved one) may lead to a security breach.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Equifax Freeze PINs Aren’t As Secure As They Could Be

Equifax Freeze PINs Aren’t As Secure As They Could Be

The Equifax data breach has been a considerable issue for countless individuals, exposing sensitive information that could lead to identity theft and so much more. In response to this breach, some experts are recommending that consumers go as far as freezing their credit lines because of the potential for breaches. Well, it all comes down to a PIN--something that can be easily guessed by a hacker under the right circumstances.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Cybersecurity Awareness Is a Featured Theme in October

Cybersecurity Awareness Is a Featured Theme in October

Every October, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), United States Computer Emergency Readiness Team (CERT), and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) join forces to drive cyber security awareness. Cybercrime is a constant threat to individuals and businesses, alike. In fact, the risk is so significant that the US government decided to step up and offer information and resources stressing the importance of cyber security and raise awareness on the best practices to utilize when protect your nonpublic information.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Hackers Are Hunting for This Particular Information

Hackers Are Hunting for This Particular Information

While not always the case, hackers will generally act with a purpose. They might be looking to snatch some personally identifiable information from a database, or account credentials form unwary users. Regardless, hackers will go to any length to collect this information from unsuspecting users, and you need to do what you can to protect it.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Mobile? Grab this Article!

QR-Code dieser Seite

Tag Cloud

Security Tip of the Week Technology Best Practices Business Computing Privacy Internet Cloud Software Data Hackers Business Management Hardware Microsoft Network Security Workplace Tips Backup Managed Service Provider Hosted Solutions Business Productivity Productivity Email Malware IT Services Saving Money Efficiency Google Computer Small Business User Tips Innovation Collaboration IT Support VoIP Smartphones IT Support Data Backup Quick Tips Network Mobile Devices communications Business Continuity Microsoft Office Gadgets Disaster Recovery Data Recovery Cybersecurity Android Social Media Upgrade Mobile Office Server Communication Virtualization Phishing Smartphone Mobile Device Management Miscellaneous Ransomware Holiday Vendor Management Outsourced IT Passwords Apps Operating System Windows 10 Managed IT Services Tech Term Windows Internet of Things Facebook Unified Threat Management Users Mobile Device Remote Monitoring Automation BDR BYOD Remote Computing Apple Managed IT services Data Management Mobile Computing Analytics Windows 10 WiFi The Internet of Things History Training Marketing Cloud Computing Artificial Intelligence Firewall Browser Save Money Spam Business Technology App Encryption Alert Big data Help Desk Two-factor Authentication Bandwidth Information Technology Office Office 365 Health IT Consultant Antivirus Access Control Gmail Government Hard Drives Windows 7 Managed IT Cybercrime Maintenance Content Filtering Printer Going Green Bring Your Own Device Budget Search Hiring/Firing Information Outlook Windows 8 Recovery Healthcare Employer-Employee Relationship Saving Time Computers Retail VPN Best Practice Lithium-ion Battery Cost Management Virus Tech Support Managed Service Wireless Technology Customer Service Money Document Management Data Security It Management iPhone Blockchain Humor Data Loss Remote Work Travel Education Hacking Networking IBM Update Augmented Reality Project Management Phone System Computing Downtime Administration Wireless Law Enforcement Storage Website Vendor Compliance Computer Repair Running Cable File Sharing Avoiding Downtime Solid State Drive Proactive IT Hard Drive Data storage Flexibility Patch Management Mobility Twitter Value Intranet Password Applications Covid-19 Data Breach Hacker Legal Voice over Internet Protocol Customer Relationship Management Risk Management Conferencing Regulations PowerPoint Current Events SaaS Save Time Social Telephone Systems Router End of Support Software as a Service Hosted Solution Robot Securty Comparison Tablet Management Cooperation DDoS Company Culture Fax Server Vulnerabilities Social Networking Black Market Google Maps Word Cryptocurrency Scam Laptop Social Engineering Cortana Business Growth Excel Meetings Private Cloud Digital Wi-Fi Websites Net Neutrality Paperless Office Sports Business Intelligence User Telephony Disaster Machine Learning Digital Payment Virtual Desktop Monitoring Managed Services User Error Distributed Denial of Service Employee/Employer Relationship Co-managed IT Managed IT Service Uninterrupted Power Supply Computer Accessories Documents Vulnerability Public Cloud Licensing Teamwork Heating/Cooling IT service Entertainment Multi-factor Authentication Telephone Bitcoin Trending Processor Lifestyle Data Protection Identity Theft Inbound Marketing Mouse Bluetooth Downloads Programming Statistics Virtual Reality Network Congestion Solutions Politics Pain Points eWaste Automobile Google Docs Professional Services Emails Memory Experience Chromebook Redundancy Distribution Computing Infrastructure Hack Streaming Media Monitors Integration Cleaning How To Office Tips Evernote Processors Virtual Assistant USB Download Cost Managed Services Provider YouTube Presentation Gaming Console Start Menu Tech Terms Unified Communications Chrome Settings Text Messaging How To Smart Devices Mobile Technology Microchip Webcam Taxes Specifications Safety Legislation Error Processing Computer Care External Harddrive IT Plan Enterprise Resource Planning Health IT Procurement Microsoft Excel Reading Samsung Accountants A.I. Wasting Time G Suite Digital Signature email scam Addiction Logistics Virtual Machines Webinar Video Conferencing Google Drive Windows Server 2008 Permissions Employer Employee Relationship online Currency Language PCI DSS 3D Ebay Cyber security Communitications Spyware Mobile Payment Hacks Physical Security Thin CLient Bookmark Wireless Headphones Google Play Telephone Service Electricity Printing Banking Smart Phones switches Botnet Writing Migration Connected Devices Employer/Employee Relationships Supply Chain Management Relocation Music Tablets LinkedIn Equifax Fleet Tracking Managing Costs Sync Upgrades Network Management Microsoft 365 Internet Service Provider PDF Regulations Compliance Adminstration Skype Pirating Information Best Available Keyboard Medical IT Trend Micro IT Assessment cache Television Notifications LiFi CCTV Archive Leadership Device security MSP Browsers Nanotechnology Social Network Security Cameras Threats Best Practives WannaCry Business Metrics Computer Malfunction Domains Desktop Finance User Tip Proactive Maintenance Remote Working Reliable Computing Startup Asset Tracking Navigation Virtual Machine Corporate Profile In Internet of Things Point of Contact Deep Learning Public Speaking Business Cards Service Level Agreement Time Management Freedom of Information Work/Life Balance Data Analysis Employees Microserver Financial Data Shortcut Unified Threat Management Backup and Disaster Recovery eCommerce Electronic Health Records Assessment SharePoint Visible Light Communication Username Scalability Entrepreneur Screen Reader Customer Resource management GDPR Managing Risk Memes Google Calendar IT consulting Motion Sickness Troubleshooting Gamification SQL Server Tip of the week Smart Tech Tech Hypervisor Get More Done VoIP Analytic HIPAA Piracy Upload Managing IT Services Touchscreen News Messenger Recycling Upselling Tracking Environment Fileless Malware Hybrid Cloud Turn Key Telework Knowledge CIO Product Reviews Video Surveillance Competition Fiber-Optic Database Holidays Printer Server Surveillance Consultation Rental Service Advertising Flash Electronic Payment HTML Staffing Google Wallet Cabling Telephone System Modem Strategy Trojan IT Technology Tips Windows XP Web Server Saving ZTime Read Business Owner Mobile Security Proxy Server Azure Remote Workers Multi-Factor Security Term Audit Administrator Displays IP Address Software License Trends Electronic Medical Records Transportation Organize Virtual Private Network Fake News Books Society Workers Directions Display FinTech Micrsooft Debate Application Fraud Tactics Recording Optimization Development Data Warehousing Device Management Harddrive Supercomputer Human Resources Devices Data Storage Emergency Hard Drive Disposal GPS Drones Worker Business Managemenet SSID Access Content Management UTM Content Dark Web Free Resource Productuvuty Personal Information Financial CrashOverride 3D Printing Printers Managing Stress Capital Regulation

toner1