facebook linkedin twitter

Computerware Blog

Computerware has been serving the Vienna area since 1976, providing IT Support such as technical helpdesk support, computer support, and consulting to small and medium-sized businesses.

Start Using Two-Factor Authentication Everywhere, Today

Start Using Two-Factor Authentication Everywhere, Today

It can be easy to slack off when it comes to good password practices. Many users still use the same password across multiple sites and often don’t use secure passwords. Password managers make this a lot easier, but it’s really two-factor authentication (2FA) that can make all the difference. Strong, unique passwords are still important (not all accounts offer two-factor authentication) but let’s talk about why you should always enable two-factor or multifactor on all of your accounts when possible.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Data Privacy Issues You Need to Confront

Data Privacy Issues You Need to Confront

Data privacy is the kind of issue that people don’t ever want to deal with. In fact, many of the organizations that we come in contact with have a lot of personal data on file, and some of them (even some of the most reputable) are at risk to have that data stolen from them. This month, we’ll go over what constitutes personal information, why it is constantly being targeted for thefts, and what you need to do to keep your personal information as secure as possible. 

0 Comments
Continue reading

Two-Factor Authentication Works to Remove Security Risks

Two-Factor Authentication Works to Remove Security Risks

Imagine a scenario where your password has been stolen by a hacker. Now your accounts are completely at the mercy of them. What do you do? Obviously you want to change the password, but are you going to learn from this mistake or let it happen again in the future? Thankfully, two-factor authentication offers a solution to this dilemma, and it’s one that you might not have considered in the past.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Protect Your Reputation with Solid Network Security

Protect Your Reputation with Solid Network Security

Your organization needs to take network security as seriously as possible. While it might seem tempting to just implement security solutions and hide behind them, thinking you’re safe, it’s much more important that you invest time and consideration into your organization’s culture. We’ll walk you through how you can minimize threats to your network, as well as provide a primer for what to expect from comprehensive enterprise network security solutions.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Will U.S. Leaders Consider Data Privacy?

Will U.S. Leaders Consider Data Privacy?

Over 90 percent of people in the United States feel like their data is out of their control, and judging from the impression that the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation left on the world, it’s surely not going to be the last piece of privacy legislation that is issued. Still, will it be enough to urge certain governments and organizations to practice what they preach? The results could have long-lasting effects on businesses, as well.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part II

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part II

Earlier this week, you may have seen the first part of this article, where we discussed how robocallers collect your information. Today, we continue our discussion on data privacy and what you can do to keep your organization and personal data safe.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part I

Taking a Trip Through Data Privacy, Part I

Protecting your business’ data is no simple task. To make it as secure as possible, you’ll have to understand how personal data flows through online channels. We’re digging pretty deep with this one, so get ready for an informative and, if nothing else, interesting read. This topic is especially important in an age where Facebook and Google exist, but there are countless other threats to data privacy out there that we all experience on a regular basis--business or not.

0 Comments
Continue reading

E.U.’s GDPR Setting a Precedent for Data Privacy

E.U.’s GDPR Setting a Precedent for Data Privacy

Legislation to protect the data of users is nothing new, but it has entered a new stage--one where the user has more control over their privacy than ever before. We’re talking, of course, about the General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, which has sparked a lot of discussion about how companies collect and protect data by its users. In fact, more data privacy regulations have begun to spring up here and there in response to the affect GDPR has had on the industry.

Tags:
0 Comments
Continue reading

Virtual Private Networks and Their Role In Your Business

Virtual Private Networks and Their Role In Your Business

Employees don’t always get all of their work done from the comfort of their office. They often find themselves on the road for conferences or trying to stay ahead during their downtime at home. Unfortunately, security can become a problem, and access to data needs to be as secure as possible when outside the company network. A virtual private network, or VPN, can be an integral part of your remote business strategy.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Technology Basics: Proxy Server

Technology Basics: Proxy Server

If you’re not tech-oriented, the mere sight of a server room might be a lot to take in. With wires everywhere and mechanical boxes filled with moving parts, you’re looking at the life’s blood of your business and the heart that pumps it through your business’ veins. While proxy servers are a little different from your standard server, this doesn’t change the fact that you probably shouldn’t mess with it. What is a proxy server, and what does it do?

0 Comments
Continue reading

Scam Claims to Have Compromising Video… of You

Scam Claims to Have Compromising Video… of You

Every business (and every individual, for that matter) needs to be wary of Internet scams and other online tricks. This is because those scammers are wily and have many means of finding a user in a compromising position… or so they claim in a recent scam.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Technology Basics: Encryption

Technology Basics: Encryption

Secrets need to be protected. That’s why humans created cryptography. Cryptography can be traced back to around the time the pharaohs ruled Egypt, but today’s cryptography is a lot different than simple hieroglyph replacement. Cryptography used in the computing systems today is called encryption. For this week’s tech term we will look back at the history of encryption and how it is used today to facilitate data security and personal privacy.

0 Comments
Continue reading

The CLOUD Act Explained

The CLOUD Act Explained

Another eleventh-hour spending bill passed through the U.S. Congress and was signed into law on March 23, 2018. This time, however, there was a certain earmark that may work to erode individual privacy protection around the globe. The new law, called the Clarifying Lawful Overseas Use of Data (or CLOUD) Act, amends the Stored Communications Act of 1986 and gives unelected American officials extensive powers over global digital privacy rights.

0 Comments
Continue reading

These Gifts Can Come with Security Issues

These Gifts Can Come with Security Issues

The holiday season is coming to a close, with meals shared and gifts opened. You may have even received a new gizmo or doodad that you’re looking forward to trying out. Not to burst your bubble, but there is unfortunately a chance that the gizmo you had hoped to get (or purchased for a loved one) may lead to a security breach.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Equifax Freeze PINs Aren’t As Secure As They Could Be

Equifax Freeze PINs Aren’t As Secure As They Could Be

The Equifax data breach has been a considerable issue for countless individuals, exposing sensitive information that could lead to identity theft and so much more. In response to this breach, some experts are recommending that consumers go as far as freezing their credit lines because of the potential for breaches. Well, it all comes down to a PIN--something that can be easily guessed by a hacker under the right circumstances.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Cybersecurity Awareness Is a Featured Theme in October

Cybersecurity Awareness Is a Featured Theme in October

Every October, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), United States Computer Emergency Readiness Team (CERT), and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) join forces to drive cyber security awareness. Cybercrime is a constant threat to individuals and businesses, alike. In fact, the risk is so significant that the US government decided to step up and offer information and resources stressing the importance of cyber security and raise awareness on the best practices to utilize when protect your nonpublic information.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Hackers Are Hunting for This Particular Information

Hackers Are Hunting for This Particular Information

While not always the case, hackers will generally act with a purpose. They might be looking to snatch some personally identifiable information from a database, or account credentials form unwary users. Regardless, hackers will go to any length to collect this information from unsuspecting users, and you need to do what you can to protect it.

0 Comments
Continue reading

A VPN Allows Productivity Without Sacrificing Security

A VPN Allows Productivity Without Sacrificing Security

Security needs to be a priority for everyone involved with business. This has led to a rise in the use of solutions that will protect the security and privacy of the user and their systems. A very common, yet effective, means of securing your data is to use a virtual private network, or VPN.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Tip of the Week: Preserve Your Privacy With These 3 Websites

Tip of the Week: Preserve Your Privacy With These 3 Websites

With the explosive popularity of social networking, the Internet seems to be a less private place than ever. With both communication and cyber crime rising in commonality, online privacy seems to be turning into a less attainable goal than ever. However, for this week’s tip, we’ll review some of the tools out there that can help you fight for your right to privacy.

0 Comments
Continue reading

LeakerLocker Takes Exposure to New Heights By Sharing Your Mobile Browser History

ransomware_leakerlocker_400

Ransomware, the malware that locks down its victim’s files until they pay up, has always been a frustrating issue to deal with. However, a recent mobile ransomware will make the issue a little more personal… by sharing the victim’s mobile browsing history.

0 Comments
Continue reading

Mobile? Grab this Article!

QR-Code dieser Seite

Tag Cloud

Security Tip of the Week Technology Best Practices Privacy Business Computing Internet Cloud Software Business Management Data Hackers Microsoft Hardware Workplace Tips Network Security Backup Managed Service Provider Productivity Hosted Solutions Business Email Malware IT Services Saving Money Efficiency Computer Productivity Google User Tips IT Support Small Business Innovation Smartphones Mobile Devices Quick Tips Data Backup VoIP Microsoft Office Business Continuity Collaboration Gadgets communications Android Network Social Media IT Support Upgrade Data Recovery Disaster Recovery Server Mobile Office Cybersecurity Communication Virtualization Mobile Device Management Smartphone Miscellaneous Phishing Ransomware Windows 10 Windows Tech Term Passwords Unified Threat Management Apps Facebook Outsourced IT Operating System Vendor Management Holiday Managed IT Services Remote Monitoring Automation Remote Computing Managed IT services Mobile Computing BDR Mobile Device Users Analytics Internet of Things BYOD Apple WiFi Artificial Intelligence Marketing Data Management The Internet of Things History Browser Save Money Firewall Cloud Computing App Big data Windows 10 Help Desk Alert Encryption Spam Office 365 Training Two-factor Authentication Bandwidth Business Technology IT Consultant Cybercrime Content Filtering Information Technology Going Green Maintenance Hard Drives Printer Bring Your Own Device Antivirus Health Gmail Government Office Employer-Employee Relationship Retail Outlook Best Practice Windows 8 Lithium-ion Battery Cost Management Information Hiring/Firing Virus Budget Tech Support Wireless Technology Computers Saving Time Search VPN Managed IT Managed Service Data Loss Recovery Update Hacking Project Management Networking IBM Money Document Management Healthcare Access Control Customer Service It Management Windows 7 Travel Blockchain Education Phone System Conferencing Data storage Current Events Avoiding Downtime iPhone Risk Management Data Breach Password Value Legal Save Time Downtime Hacker Regulations Augmented Reality Humor PowerPoint Running Cable Proactive IT SaaS Computing File Sharing Administration Hard Drive Law Enforcement Applications Intranet Twitter Patch Management Solid State Drive Compliance Mobility Website Social Engineering Scam Black Market Flexibility Cryptocurrency Word Monitoring Laptop Private Cloud Cortana Business Growth Business Intelligence Excel Digital Digital Payment Fax Server Websites Router Management Telephony Machine Learning Customer Relationship Management Paperless Office Vulnerabilities Telephone Systems Comparison Tablet Company Culture Sports Computer Repair Vendor Disaster User Hosted Solution End of Support Social Networking Social Robot Wireless Data Security Securty Google Maps DDoS Storage Bluetooth Streaming Media Automobile Inbound Marketing Emails User Error Co-managed IT Chromebook Voice over Internet Protocol Redundancy Computing Infrastructure Hack Memory How To eWaste Google Docs Net Neutrality Meetings Pain Points Experience Chrome Download Evernote Virtual Assistant Cleaning Wi-Fi Monitors Lifestyle Office Tips Multi-factor Authentication Telephone Processors Start Menu Tech Terms Computer Accessories Microchip Taxes Distributed Denial of Service USB Managed IT Service Mobile Technology YouTube Software as a Service Unified Communications Settings Trending Presentation Gaming Console Cooperation Public Cloud Licensing Uninterrupted Power Supply Mouse Specifications Safety Text Messaging Vulnerability Virtual Desktop Webcam Processor Bitcoin Programming Identity Theft Statistics IT service Network Congestion Documents Data Protection Entertainment Teamwork Heating/Cooling Distribution Professional Services Virtual Reality Downloads Politics LiFi Analytic Telephone System PDF SQL Server Corporate Profile Recycling Mobile Security GDPR Managing Risk Time Management Freedom of Information Multi-Factor Security Cost Scalability Adminstration Integration Pirating Information Software License Trends Motion Sickness Best Available Keyboard Tech Leadership Hypervisor Assessment SharePoint Product Reviews Domains Tip of the week Work/Life Balance Read Fraud Webinar Tactics Fileless Malware Hybrid Cloud Google Calendar Deep Learning Devices Messenger Tracking News Visible Light Communication Proxy Server Azure VoIP UTM Content Rental Service Public Speaking Modem Strategy Touchscreen Legislation Error Cabling Electronic Medical Records Transportation Knowledge Device Management IT Plan Enterprise Resource Planning Web Server Shortcut Term Managed Services Provider Consultation IT consulting Troubleshooting Recording Content Management email scam Addiction Administrator Entrepreneur Directions Display Technology Tips Business Managemenet Accountants A.I. Books Workers Fake News Advertising Flash Environment Dark Web Free Resource Audit CIO Supercomputer HIPAA Upselling SSID How To Best Practives Wireless Headphones Worker Electronic Payment Health IT Employee/Employer Relationship Video Surveillance Staffing Google Wallet online Currency Migration Connected Devices Competition Processing Managed Services Data Warehousing Windows XP Samsung Business Owner Logistics Emergency Hard Drive Disposal Society Network Management Saving ZTime Wasting Time Access Displays Equifax Fleet Tracking Reading Microsoft Excel G Suite Bookmark Computer Care Micrsooft LinkedIn Device security Microserver MSP Employer Employee Relationship IP Address Cyber security Nanotechnology Social Network Human Resources Employer/Employee Relationships Debate Drones Desktop Finance Hacks Physical Security Application Harddrive Google Play Telephone Service Google Drive Windows Server 2008 Relocation Tablets GPS Microsoft 365 Archive Business Cards Service Level Agreement Banking Botnet Managing Costs Spyware Mobile Payment Skype Get More Done Startup Asset Tracking Medical IT Trend Micro Permissions Language Unified Threat Management Printer Server Backup and Disaster Recovery Sync External Harddrive Browsers Electricity Printing Turn Key Username Point of Contact Trojan Screen Reader Customer Resource management User Tip Proactive Maintenance Gamification Notifications CCTV Digital Signature Security Cameras Threats Reliable Computing 3D Solutions Ebay Music Piracy Organize Upload Business Metrics Computer Malfunction Navigation Thin CLient Virtual Machine cache Television switches Writing Smart Tech eCommerce Fiber-Optic Database In Internet of Things Smart Phones Data Analysis Employees WannaCry Upgrades HTML Printers Managing Stress CrashOverride Regulation 3D Printing Capital Personal Information Productuvuty Financial

toner1